SATsguide.co.uk Home Contact Us Site Map
Music on/off Music On/Off
Bookmark with:
Bookmark with: del.icio.us digg reddit facebook Stumbleupon
Just ask... SATsguide.co.uk
Just ask... SATsguide.co.uk
Our tel: +44 (0) 208 920 0444. Secure Online Payments!
Young pupils studying for SAT

News

Headline: Kelly to defend school reforms as objections mount
Description: The Education Secretary, Ruth Kelly, will today stake her political future on a robust defence of the Government's school reforms.

In the first speech by a government minister in 2006, she will insist the proposed new independently-run "trust schools" will help struggling children in deprived areas.

She will also make it clear to a conference of local authority leaders in Gateshead that there will be no going back on Tony Blair's plans.

Ms Kelly will publish a prospectus for the first time showing how "trust schools" will work. They will form partnerships with business foundations, charities or universities to help run the schools.

It has become clear that she was facing mounting hostility to the proposals. In an almost unprecedented bout of unity, leading figures in all three main political parties voiced opposition to the plans.

Alison King, the Conservative who chairs the Local Government Association's children's committee, said she was concerned about the effect the proposals would have on school admissions policies. The "trust schools" would be allowed to draw up their own admissions policies.

"We think that the Government should concentrate on making every school a good school," she said. "If we're not careful, we'll have selection by schools rather than selection of schools by parents."

Ms Kelly's defiant speech comes as a Mori survey reveals that opposition to the Education White Paper proposals has grown among teachers over the past year.

The findings will make worrying reading for ministers, who are preparing to mount a renewed defence of the plans, which have been opposed by Labour backbenchers, headteachers and unions.

More than half of secondary school teachers in England and Wales (53 per cent) oppose the creation of city academies to raise standards in deprived areas, according to the poll of secondary school teachers commissioned by the Sutton Trust.

This is an increase from the 37 per cent who gave this response to an identical question in last year's Mori poll commissioned by the trust, which was set up in 1997 by Sir Peter Lampl, to help children from a deprived background.

Only 26 per cent of teachers agreed with the Government's approach, down from 36 per cent in 2004.

Barry Sheerman, the chairman of the Education and Skills Select Committee, said: "As a practical matter, school teachers have to implement the proposals contained in the White Paper and the Government should be concerned that the number of teachers who are against school choice and city academies, two key proposals, outnumber those in favour by a factor of 2:1."

Sir Peter, the Sutton Trust's chairman, said teachers had become increasingly opposed to city academies because of concerns about costs and the involvement of corporate sponsors.

"I think teachers have become negative about academies because of their very high costs and concerns about sponsors who have little experience of managing educational establishments," he said.

The poll also revealed that teachers feel considerable doubt about extending greater school choice to parents. Sixty per cent of teachers did not think that school choice is a reality for most parents.

The Mori Teachers' Omnibus survey covered a representative sample of 477 secondary school teachers in maintained schools in England and Wales.

The Education Secretary, Ruth Kelly, will today stake her political future on a robust defence of the Government's school reforms.

In the first speech by a government minister in 2006, she will insist the proposed new independently-run "trust schools" will help struggling children in deprived areas.

She will also make it clear to a conference of local authority leaders in Gateshead that there will be no going back on Tony Blair's plans.

Ms Kelly will publish a prospectus for the first time showing how "trust schools" will work. They will form partnerships with business foundations, charities or universities to help run the schools.

It has become clear that she was facing mounting hostility to the proposals. In an almost unprecedented bout of unity, leading figures in all three main political parties voiced opposition to the plans.

Alison King, the Conservative who chairs the Local Government Association's children's committee, said she was concerned about the effect the proposals would have on school admissions policies. The "trust schools" would be allowed to draw up their own admissions policies.

"We think that the Government should concentrate on making every school a good school," she said. "If we're not careful, we'll have selection by schools rather than selection of schools by parents."

Ms Kelly's defiant speech comes as a Mori survey reveals that opposition to the Education White Paper proposals has grown among teachers over the past year.

The findings will make worrying reading for ministers, who are preparing to mount a renewed defence of the plans, which have been opposed by Labour backbenchers, headteachers and unions.
More than half of secondary school teachers in England and Wales (53 per cent) oppose the creation of city academies to raise standards in deprived areas, according to the poll of secondary school teachers commissioned by the Sutton Trust.

This is an increase from the 37 per cent who gave this response to an identical question in last year's Mori poll commissioned by the trust, which was set up in 1997 by Sir Peter Lampl, to help children from a deprived background.

Only 26 per cent of teachers agreed with the Government's approach, down from 36 per cent in 2004.

Barry Sheerman, the chairman of the Education and Skills Select Committee, said: "As a practical matter, school teachers have to implement the proposals contained in the White Paper and the Government should be concerned that the number of teachers who are against school choice and city academies, two key proposals, outnumber those in favour by a factor of 2:1."

Sir Peter, the Sutton Trust's chairman, said teachers had become increasingly opposed to city academies because of concerns about costs and the involvement of corporate sponsors.

"I think teachers have become negative about academies because of their very high costs and concerns about sponsors who have little experience of managing educational establishments," he said.

The poll also revealed that teachers feel considerable doubt about extending greater school choice to parents. Sixty per cent of teachers did not think that school choice is a reality for most parents.

The Mori Teachers' Omnibus survey covered a representative sample of 477 secondary school teachers in maintained schools in England and Wales.
Date: 14.01.2006
Email a colleague
back


http://www.livingiseasy.co.uk
Tips of the day
When do you use I and me, he and him, etc. According to the rule, "you and I" is the object of the preposition "for," thus it should be "for you and me." The cheat involves pretending "you and" isn't there, and just instinctively knowing "for I" just does...
Students Area Login
Login:
Password:
 

Registration
Forgot your password?
Subscribe
Register for our Newsletter...


HTML Text

Time left until the start of 2009 SATs tests...
left to 05/05/2009
Links
Brain Foods - Stonemills Flax Seed
Do Your Children Loathe the Taste and After Taste of Fish Oil Supplements? There is a delicious alternative – Flax Seed Oil with its subtle distinctive slightly nutty taste – take it by the spoonful, drizzle over salads or take Veg Capsules. Brain Foods - Stonemills Flax Seed
zoom
http://www.flaxseedoil.co.uk
Eye Zone Massager
RELAXOLOGY Electric Eyezone Massager combines three proven therapies in one quick and easy to use gadget to relieve exam stress and tension around the eyes and temples in minutes. Eye Zone Massager
zoom
http://www.eyezonemassager.co.uk/
Noene Cushion Shoe Insoles
Noene - The most advanced IMPACT ABSORBING & SHOCK DISPERSING protective shoe insole in the world! Noene Cushion Shoe Insoles
zoom
http://www.protectiveshoeinsoles.co.uk
Tetrasil Multi-Purpose Ointment
The most exciting topical multi purpose skin ointment for years – TETRASIL with active Tetrasilver Tetroxide TST suspended in a soothing and healing natural jojoba oil and organic wax base. Tetrasil Multi-Purpose Ointment
zoom
http://www.tetrasilointment.co.uk
Acustat - drug free pain relief
Acustat® - Acustat - Simple, Safe and Effective! Acustat® is a revolutionary drug free pain relief system. Acustat - drug free pain relief
zoom
http://www.drugfreepainrelief.co.uk
HYGI Tea Towels
Hygienic Tea Towel, inhibits the growth of bacteria and neutralises odour and mustiness. HYGI Tea Towels
zoom
http://www.hygiteatowels.co.uk
Opur - Portable Oxygen Canisters
Compact Pocket Size Canisters of Oxygen. With patented inhaler. Releases oxygen one breath at a time. Opur - Portable Oxygen Canisters
zoom
http://www.opuruk.co.uk
Powerlung - How good is your breathing?
Powerlung Deep Breathing Exercise Lung Exerciser. It could be that the way that you breathe is stealing your energy, hampering your performance or productivity, stifling your self expression or even shortening your life! Powerlung - How good is your breathing?
zoom
http://www.power-lung.co.uk
RSS Feeds
Validation
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!